FLEXILIGHTPRO TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

RETURN AND REFUND POLICY

We have 14 days return policy in place.

Please contact our customer service department INFO@FLEXILIGHT-PRO.COM within fourteen (14) days of delivery in order to receive a full refund upon the products return as long as the requirements are met. 

 

All requirements must be met in order to be eligible for a return or exchange.

  • Product is in like-new condition
  • All product accessories are included in return
  • Product is returned in ORIGINAL PACKAGING
  • We provide return label.

 

You will be responsible for paying fees to return the merchandise to the shipping origin  by paying the shipping cost back to us.

 

Any damages upon receiving the product must be reported to our customer service department within three (3) days of being delivered in order.

FLEXILIGHTPRO – TERMS OF SALE

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY, AS THEY CONTAIN LEGALLY BINDING OBLIGATIONS.  PLEASE PRINT AND RETAIN A COPY OF THESE TERMS AND YOUR ORDER FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.

  1. Contract

These terms of sale apply to the sale of all products (‘Products’) by FLEXILIGHT PRO Limited (‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’) which are made either via our website at www.flexilight-pro.com

(our ‘Site’) or via the telephone.  Where you purchase Products as a consumer (i.e. for your own personal use and not for resale or other use in the course of business) (‘Consumer’), your statutory rights are not affected. 

1.1 Any order placed by you constitutes only an offer by you to buy the Products you have selected.  Placing an order carries with it an obligation for you to pay but places no obligation on us to provide those Products. When we receive your order, we will send you an e-mail (or emails) acknowledging that we have received your order and/or setting out the details of your order (including the applicable charges). These e-mails only confirm the details of your order and the fact that your order has been received. They do not comprise acceptance of your order.  

1.2 A contract between you and us (‘Contract’) will only be formed if/when we (i) expressly accept your order in writing or (ii) despatch the ordered Products to you (each, ‘Acceptance’ or ‘Accepted’).  Each Contract will relate only to those Products we have Accepted.  We will be under no obligation to supply any Products until Acceptance.  All orders are subject to acceptance by us in our absolute discretion.   

  1. Your status

By placing an order with us, you warrant that you are authorised and/or entitled to enter into legally binding contracts with us and that in doing so you will not breach any law or any obligation to any third party.  If you are an individual, you represent and confirm that you are at least 18 years of age and that you will use the Products in strict accordance with all guidance and other requirements issued by us (including any set out on our Site) and (if applicable) any usage requirements or conditions specified by the Product manufacturer.

  1. Our status

We are a UK limited company (registered N 13364107 ) with our registered office at 3 Cooke place, Salford M5 3LJ, UK address as above.

  1. Product description and price

4.1 We have taken reasonable care to describe all Products as accurately as possible. However, slight variations in description may occur.  

4.2 The price of any Products will be as quoted on our Site from time to time, except in cases of obvious error. Our prices include VAT (if applicable) but exclude delivery costs, which will be added to the total amount due in accordance with our delivery charges in force from time to time.  

4.3 Prices are liable to change at any time, but subsequent changes will not affect accepted orders.

4.4 It is always possible that, despite our best efforts, some of the Products listed on our Site may be incorrectly priced. We will normally verify prices as part of our dispatch procedures, so that where a Product's correct price is less than our stated price we will charge the lower amount when dispatching the Product to you. If a Product´s correct price is higher than the price stated on our Site, we will normally, at our discretion, either contact you for instructions before dispatching the Product, or reject your order and notify you of such rejection. 

4.5 We are under no obligation to provide the Product to you at an incorrect (lower) price, even after Acceptance, if the pricing error is obvious and/or could have reasonably been recognised as a miss-pricing.

4.6 Sale prices are limited to the timeframe of the advertised sale period and any orders completed outside of this timeframe are not liable to be amended based on the sale prices. 

  1. Payment

Payment for all Products must be by credit or debit card, PayPal or by any of the other payment options specified on our Site. We shall be entitled to withhold delivery and/or cancel the Contract if we do not receive full payment from you in cleared funds. We will not charge your credit or debit card until we despatch your order but you should be aware that our payment processing provider will allocate the required funds at the point at which you place your order, such that the allocation will count against your current credit limit, despite the fact that the funds have not yet been deducted. 

  1. Availability and delivery

6.1 Your order will be fulfilled without undue delay and by any delivery date confirmed by us or, if no delivery date is specified, then within 30 days of our Acceptance of your order. Delivery will be made to the delivery address specified when you submit your order.

6.2 If delivery is delayed we shall inform you but we will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you through reasonable or unavoidable delay in delivery, save that if we do not deliver within the said delivery periods, we shall refund you the paid purchase price upon request. If delivery cannot be made to your chosen delivery address, you will be informed as soon as reasonably possible.  

6.3 If you refuse the delivery of your order for reasons under the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 (‘Regulations’) or you fail to take delivery because you have cancelled your Contract under the Regulations, we will refund or re-credit you for any sum paid by you or debited from your credit card for the Products in accordance with clause 10 below.

6.4 Upon delivery of your order you may be asked to sign for the Products received. If the package does not appear to be in good condition then please refuse the delivery. If you are unable to check the contents of the delivery then please ensure you sign for the parcel “unchecked”.

and are otherwise suitable to apply the adhesive Products correctly.  Should you fail to provide such information, or information to our satisfaction, we will not supply you with adhesive Products. If we have any reason at all to suspect that you are not appropriately qualified and compliant, we reserve the right not to supply you with any adhesive Products and/or to cancel any order placed by you, whether or not Accepted by us.  

  1. Consumer rights

7.1 Where you contract as a Consumer, each Contract is subject to your rights of cancellation set out in this clause. 

7.2 In case if you change your mind and would like to cancel your order and receive a refund:

  1. a) Contact us as soon as possible and return the products back to us within 14 days from receiving them. Please make sure that it is within 14 days period of receipt (otherwise we reserve rights not to refund) and that the products are unused, unopened and in its original packaging.

(b) The cancellation period expires after 14 days from the day you (or anyone nominated by you) receive(s) the last of the Products;

(c) If you decide to cancel your order and it's already been sent out by us to you, we will need to receive it back first before proceeding with the refund. Please allow up 30 days for this to happen. 

(d) Some banks charge fees for sending payments to overseas in their own currency. Unfortunately these are fees that London Lash has no control over as they are standard bank fees charged by the sender's bank. Please note that in event of refund we can only refund the amount we have received for products and not the bank charges. 

(e) In case if the order had been lost please allow up to 30 working days before declaring it lost and claiming the refund for it. We ship orders by Royal Mail/DHL/DPD who instructed us that in some cases it can take as long as that. We will be able to proceed with the refund if it's over that period.

8.3 To exercise the right to cancel, you must inform us of your decision to cancel the Contract by a clear statement (for example, a letter sent by post, fax or e-mail). For these purposes, our contact details are:  Telephone 07874909728, email flexilightled@gmail.com. 

8.4 Should you cancel within the above periods, you will receive a refund of the price paid for the Products in accordance with our refunds policy, set out in clause 10 below, provided that you comply with any other applicable terms.  

  1. Risk and title

The Products will be at your risk from the time you (or anyone nominated by you) receive(s) the Products. Ownership of the Products will only pass to you when we receive full payment of all sums due in respect of the Products, inclusive of all delivery charges.

  1. Returns and refunds 

10.1 If you act as a Consumer and exercise your rights of cancellation under the Regulations but have received Products in connection with the Contract, you:

(a) shall send back the Products, or hand them over to us, without undue delay and in any event not later than 14 days from the day on which you communicate your cancellation of the Contract to us – the said deadline being met if you send back the Products before the period of 14 days has expired;

(b) will have to bear the direct cost of returning the Products. If the Products cannot normally be sent by post, you will have to bear the direct cost of returning the Products, which we estimate will cost an approximate maximum of £20.00 if returning the products by courier.  

(c) must take reasonable care of the Products whilst they are in your possession. You are liable for any diminished value of the Products resulting from the handling of the Products other than as required to establish the nature, characteristics and functioning of the Products. 

10.2 If you cancel the Contract in accordance with your cancellation rights under the Regulations, we will reimburse all payments received from you, including the costs of delivery (except for the supplementary costs arising if you chose a type of delivery other than the least expensive type of standard delivery offered by us). We will make the reimbursement without undue delay, and not later than (a) 14 days after the day we receive back from you the Products supplied, or (b) (if earlier) 14 days after the day you provide evidence that you have returned the Products.  We may withhold reimbursement until we have received the Products back or you have supplied evidence of having sent back the Products, whichever is the earliest.

10.3 When you return a Product to us for any other reason (e.g. because you claim that the Product is defective), and whether or not you are a Consumer, we will examine the returned Product and will notify you of your refund via e-mail within a reasonable period of time. We will usually process the refund due to you as soon as possible and, in any case, within 30 days of the day we confirm to you via e-mail that you were entitled to a refund for the defective Product. Products returned by you because of a defect will be refunded in full when we have verified the defect, including a refund of the delivery charges for sending the item to you and the reasonable cost incurred by you in returning the item to us by the most cost-efficient route reasonably available. You agree to return all Products by first class recorded delivery to ensure the tracking of all items. This right is limited to 30 days from the date you buy your product. After 30 days you will not be legally entitled to a full refund if your item develops a fault.

10.4 When making any return(s) to us, you agree to comply with any returns process notified by us. 

10.5 We will refund any money received from you using the same method originally used by you to pay for your purchase unless you expressly agree otherwise. You will not incur any fees as a result of the reimbursement but we may make a deduction from the reimbursement for loss in value of any Products supplied if the loss is the result of handling of the Products other than as required to establish their nature, characteristics and function. 

10.6 Refunds are carried out by our payment processor and while we will endeavour to ensure refunds are paid in accordance with the timescales set out above, we will not be liable for any delays outside our control.

  1. Our Liability

11.1 We are under a legal duty to provide Products which comply with the terms of the Contract. You should also be aware that consumer sales in the UK are subject to governance by organisations such as the OFT, the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Investment in Northern Ireland and the Trading Standards Institute, and subject to codes of conduct, further details of which can be found at http://www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/advice/.  

11.2 The following provisions set out our entire financial liability (including any liability for the acts or omissions of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or contractors) to you in respect of (a) any breach of these terms of sale or the terms of any Contract, (b) any use made or resale by you of any Products, or of any product incorporating any of the Products, and/or (c) any representation, statement or tortious act or omission including negligence arising under or in connection with any Contract.

11.3 Nothing in these terms seeks to exclude or limit our liability (a) for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, (b) under section 2(3) of the Consumer Protection Act 1987, (c) for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or (d) for any matter for which it would be illegal for us to exclude or limit, or attempt to exclude or limit, our liability.

11.4 All warranties, conditions and other terms implied by statute or common law are, to the fullest extent permitted by law, excluded from the Contract. For the avoidance of doubt, no attempt is made to exclude (i) the terms implied by section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979, or (ii) any terms implied for the protection of Consumers which may not be excluded under law.

11.5 Subject to clauses 11.3 and 11.4, we are not responsible for (i) indirect losses which happen as a side effect or indirect consequence of the main loss or damage, including but not limited to loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts, loss of anticipated savings, loss of data, or waste of management or office time; in each case howsoever arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, or (ii) for any liability which arises from your misuse of the Products or your failure to comply with any Product guidelines or requirements provided by us, including (without limitation) any recommended pre-tests or patch tests before using the Products.

11.6 Subject to clauses 11.2-11.5 above, our total liability in contract, tort (including negligence or breach of statutory duty), misrepresentation, restitution or otherwise, arising in connection with the performance or contemplated performance of the Contract shall be limited to the Contract price (inclusive of any delivery charges).

  1. Data protection & security checks 

12.1 The collection, processing, storage and protection of any personal data you provide is of key importance to us and it will be treated securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.    

12.2 To ensure that your credit, debit or charge cards are not being used without your consent, we validate your name, address and other personal data against information held on appropriate third party databases.  This is done only to confirm your identity; a credit check is not performed and your credit rating will not be affected. By accepting these terms, you consent to us carrying out such checks, whereby registered credit reference agencies may retain a record of the data disclosed to them.  

12.3 All information given to us by you will be used only in accordance with EU GDPR regulations, and if, at any time, you wish to be removed from any of our mailing lists or records, you should write to us via email on info@londonlashpro.com. 

  1. Written communications

Applicable laws require that some of the information or communications we send to you should be in writing.  When using our Site, you accept that communication with us will be mainly electronic.  We will contact you by e-mail or provide you with information by posting notices on our website.  For contractual purposes, you agree to this electronic means of communication and you acknowledge that all contracts, notices, information and other communications that we provide to you electronically comply with any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.  This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

  1. Notices

All notices given by you to us must be given to London Lash Professional at Unit 5 Barrs Fold Close, Wingates Industrial Estate, Westhoughton, BL5 3XA, or by email on info@londonlashpro.com. We may give notice to you at either the e-mail or postal address you provide to us when submitting your order. Notice will be deemed received and properly served immediately when posted on our website, 24 hours after an e-mail is sent, or three days after the date of posting of any letter. In proving the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an e-mail, that such e-mail was sent to the specified e-mail address of the addressee.

  1. Transfer of rights and obligations

The Contract between you and us is binding on you and us and on our respective successors and assigns. You may not transfer, assign, charge or otherwise dispose of any Contract, or any of your rights or obligations arising under it, without our prior written consent. We may transfer, assign, charge, sub-contract or otherwise dispose of any Contract, or any of our rights or obligations arising under it, at any time during the term of the Contract.

  1. Events outside our control

16.1 We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under any Contract that is caused by events outside our reasonable control (Force Majeure Event).  

16.2 A Force Majeure Event includes any act, event, non-happening, omission or accident beyond our reasonable control and includes in particular (without limitation) strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action; civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war; fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster; problems with use of railways, shipping, aircraft, motor transport or other means of public or private transport; problems with the use of public or private telecommunications networks; and the acts, decrees, legislation, regulations or restrictions of any government.

16.3 Our performance under any Contract is deemed to be suspended for the period that the Force Majeure Event continues, and we will have an extension of time for performance for the duration of that period.  We will use our reasonable endeavours to bring the Force Majeure Event to a close or to find a solution by which our obligations under the Contract may be performed despite the Force Majeure Event.

  1. Waiver

17.1 If we fail, at any time during the term of a Contract, to insist upon strict performance of any of your obligations under the Contract or any of these terms and conditions, or if we fail to exercise any of the rights or remedies to which we are entitled under the Contract, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve you from compliance with such obligations.

17.2 A waiver by us of any default shall not constitute a waiver of any subsequent default.

17.3 No waiver by us of any of these terms shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to you in writing in accordance with clause 13. 

  1. Severability

If any of these terms or any other provisions of a Contract are determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, such term, condition or provision will to that extent be severed from the remaining terms, conditions and provisions which will continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  1. Entire agreement

19.1 These terms and any document expressly referred to in them represent the entire agreement between us in relation to the subject matter of any Contract and supersede any prior agreement, understanding or arrangement between us, whether oral or in writing.

19.2 We each acknowledge that, in entering into a Contract, neither of us has relied on any representation, undertaking or promise given by the other or be implied from anything said or written in negotiations between us prior to such Contract except as expressly stated in these terms and conditions.

19.3 Neither of us shall have any remedy in respect of any untrue statement made by the other, whether orally or in writing, prior to the date of any Contract (unless such untrue statement was made fraudulently) and the other party´s only remedy shall be for breach of contract as provided in these terms.

  1. Our right to vary these terms and conditions

20.1 We have the right to revise and amend these terms from time to time, including to reflect changes in market conditions affecting our business, changes in technology, changes in payment methods, changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements and changes in our system's capabilities.  

20.2 You will be subject to the terms and policies in force at the time that you order Products from us, unless any change to the terms and/or the policies is required to be made by law or governmental authority (in which case it will apply to orders previously placed by you), or if we notify you of the change to these terms or the policies before we send you the Dispatch Confirmation (in which case we have the right to assume that you have accepted the changes unless you notify us to the contrary within seven working days of receipt by you of the Products).

  1. Law and jurisdiction

These terms of use and/or any Contract(s) for the purchase of Products and any dispute, controversy, proceedings or claim of whatever nature arising out of or in any way relating to the same will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.  Any dispute arising from, or related to, such Contracts shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

PRIVACY POLICY

Overview

Data protection is of highest priority for us. The use of our website is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, email address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to us. By means of this data protection policy, we would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, we have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed.


Name and Address of the controller: 
Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

FLEXILIGHT PRO LIMITED
3 COOKE PLACE

SALFORD

M5 3LJ
UNITED KINGDOM


+447874909728
FLEXILIGHTLED@GMAIL.COM
WWW.FLEXILIGHT-PRO.COM

Definitions

This data protection declaration is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable to the general public, as well as to our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use the following terms:

a. Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b. Data subject

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

c. Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d. Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

e. Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

f. Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

g. Controller or controller responsible for the processing

Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

h. Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

i. Recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

j. Third party

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

k. Consent

Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, we can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

Collection of general data and information

Our website collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, we analyze anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.


Rights of the data subject


  1. Right of confirmation

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.
  2. Right of access

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:
    the purposes of the processing;the categories of personal data concerned;the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.
    Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

    If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of access, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

    c. Right to rectification

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

    If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

    d. Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary:
    The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.The personal data have been unlawfully processed.The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.
    If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by us, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller. An employee shall promptly ensure that the erasure request is complied with immediately.

    Where the controller has made personal data public and is obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data, as far as processing is not required. An employee will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases.

    e. Right of restriction of processing

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
    The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead.The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored us, he or she may at any time contact any employee of the controller. The employee will arrange the restriction of the processing.f.) Right to data portability
    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she shall have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

    Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

    In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact any employee.

    g. Right to object

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

We shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If we process personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to the processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may contact any employee. In addition, the data subject is free in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to use his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

  1. Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision (1) is not is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subject's explicit consent.

If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) it is based on the data subject's explicit consent, we shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated individual decision-making, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee.


  1. Right to withdraw data protection consent


Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee.

Legal basis for the processing

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).


Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

The data controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to.

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.
The legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party
Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favour of the well-being of all our employees and the shareholders.
Period for which the personal data will be stored
The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

Provision of personal data as statutory or contractual requirement; Requirement necessary to enter into a contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of failure to provide such data

We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with him or her. The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact any employee.

The employee clarifies to the data subject whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of non-provision of the personal data.

Payment Method: Data protection provisions about the use of PayPal as a payment processor

On this website, the controller has integrated components of PayPal. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed via PayPal accounts, which represent virtual private or business accounts. PayPal is also able to process virtual payments through credit cards when a user does not have a PayPal account. A PayPal account is managed via an email address, which is why there are no classic account numbers. PayPal makes it possible to trigger online payments to third parties or to receive payments. PayPal also accepts trustee functions and offers buyer protection services.

The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

If the data subject chooses "PayPal" as the payment option in the online shop during the ordering process, we automatically transmit the data of the data subject to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the data subject agrees to the transfer of personal data required for payment processing.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number, or other data necessary for payment processing. The processing of the purchase contract also requires such personal data, which are in connection with the respective order.

The transmission of the data is aimed at payment processing and fraud prevention. The controller will transfer personal data to PayPal, in particular, if a legitimate interest in the transmission is given. The personal data exchanged between PayPal and the controller for the processing of the data will be transmitted by PayPal to economic credit agencies. This transmission is intended for identity and creditworthiness checks.

PayPal will, if necessary, pass on personal data to affiliates and service providers or subcontractors to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations or for data to be processed in the order.

The data subject has the possibility to revoke consent for the handling of personal data at any time from PayPal. A revocation shall not have any effect on personal data which must be processed, used or transmitted in accordance with (contractual) payment processing.

The applicable data protection provisions of PayPal may be retrieved under https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Newsletter Subscription

On our website, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our enterprise's newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered from the controller.

We inform our customers and business partners regularly by means of a newsletter about enterprise offers. The enterprise's newsletter may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid email address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter shipping. A confirmation email will be sent to the email address registered by a data subject for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation email is used to prove whether the owner of the email address as the data subject is authorized to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the email address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by email, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller in a different way.


Newsletter Tracking

Our newsletters contain tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such emails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, we may see if and when an email was opened by a data subject, and which links in the email were called up by data subjects.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to revoke their declaration of consent to receive newsletters.

After a revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the controller. We automatically regard a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.


Contact possibility via the website

Our website contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us via an email address. If a data subject contacts the controller by email or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties

Comments function in the blog on the website


We offer users the possibility to leave individual comments on individual blog contributions on a blog, which is on the website of the controller. A blog is a web-based, publicly-accessible portal, through which one or more people called bloggers or web-bloggers may post articles or write down thoughts in blog posts. Blog posts may usually be commented by third parties.

If a data subject leaves a comment on the blog published on this website, the comments made by the data subject are also stored and published, as well as information on the date of the commentary and on the user's (pseudonym) chosen by the data subject. In addition, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) to the data subject is also logged. This storage of the IP address takes place for security reasons, and in case the data subject violates the rights of third parties, or posts illegal content through a given comment. The storage of these personal data is, therefore, in the own interest of the data controller, so that he can exculpate in the event of an infringement.

This collected personal data will not be passed to third parties, unless such a transfer is required by law or serves the aim of the defense of the data controller.

Data protection for applications and the application procedures

The data controller shall collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of the processing of the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out electronically. This is the case, in particular, if an applicant submits corresponding application documents by email or by means of a web form on the website to the controller. If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the submitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with legal requirements. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant by the controller, the application documents shall be automatically erased two months after notification of the refusal decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of the controller are opposed to the erasure. Other legitimate interest in this relation is, e.g. a burden of proof in a procedure under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

Registration on our website

The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of the controller with the indication of personal data. Which personal data are transmitted to the controller is determined by the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller, and for his own purposes. The controller may request transfer to one or more processors (e.g. a parcel service) that also uses personal data for an internal purpose which is attributable to the controller.

By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address—assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject—date, and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses. Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure the controller. This data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data, or if the transfer serves the aim of criminal prosecution.

The registration of the data subject, with the voluntary indication of personal data, is intended to enable the controller to offer the data subject contents or services that may only be offered to registered users due to the nature of the matter in question. Registered persons are free to change the personal data specified during the registration at any time, or to have them completely deleted from the data stock of the controller.

The data controller shall, at any time, provide information upon request to each data subject as to what personal data are stored about the data subject. In addition, the data controller shall correct or erase personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, insofar as there are no statutory storage obligations. The entirety of the controller’s employees are available to the data subject in this respect as contact persons.

Info@Flexilight-Pro.Com

3 Cooke place, M5 3LJ, Salford, UK.

We’re Using Klarna For Payments